OFB Board of Directors


Front row from left: OFB 1st VP Peggy Browne; OFB 2nd VP Angela Bailey; OFB President Barry Bushue; OFB 3rd VP Barb Iverson; and Mickey Killingsworth, OFB 4th VP & Women’s Advisory Council chair

Back row from left, Carol Marie Leuthold, Region 8; Dalton Straus, Region 11; Shane Otley, Region 3;  Kathy Hadley, Young Farmers & Ranchers Comm. chair; Bill Browne, Region 2;  Larry Duyck, Region 14; Larry Lear, Region 1; Pete Postlewait, Region 7;     Lyndon Kerns, Region 4;  Bruce Chapin, Region 15; OFB EVP Dave Dillon; Wade Flegel, Region 5; Dean Freeborn, Region 9; Dan Andersen, Region 13; and Dean McAllister, Region 6.      

Not shown: Peter Kenagy, Region 10; Sharon Waterman, Region 12; and Rick Epp, Region 16

As a grassroots, nonprofit organization, the OFB Board of Directors is comprised of volunteer leaders — family farmers and ranchers who take time away from their fields or livestock to make a difference for Oregon agriculture.

All of OFB’s policy and political priorities develop from a completely democratic process, beginning at the county Farm Bureau level, where decisions are made by Oregon family farmers and ranchers. Positions, ideas, and initiatives then make their way to the OFB annual convention, where Farm Bureau members from around the state meet to discuss and vote upon the organization’s goals for the coming year.

2015 OFB Board of Directors 

President Barry Bushue is a family farmer raising a variety of vegetables, berries, and flowers in Boring, and also sells at farmers markets.

1st Vice President Peggy Browne is a cattle rancher and also raises hay and grain in North Powder.

2nd Vice President Angela Bailey is an ornamental tree and shrub grower from Gresham.

3rd Vice President Barb Iverson grows tulips, grass seed, wheat, and other crops in Woodburn.

4th Vice President/Women’s Advisory Council Chair Mickey Killingsworth raises sheep in Madras.

Regional Directors

Region 1 (Gilliam, Morrow, Umatilla)
Larry Lear is a retired wheat and hog producer from Condon.

Region 2 (Baker, Union, Wallowa)
Bill Browne raises cattle, grain, and hay in North Powder.

Region 3 (Grant, Harney)
Shane Otley is a cattle rancher based in Burns.

Region 4 (Klamath, Lake)
Lyndon Kerns raises cattle and hay in Klamath Falls.

Region 5 (Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Wheeler)
Wade Flegel is cattle rancher and hay farmer from Prineville.

Region 6 (Hood River, Sherman, Wasco)
Dean McAllister grows cherries and wine grapes in The Dalles.

Region 7 (Clackamas, Multnomah)
Pete Postlewait grows beans, cucumbers, rhubarb, and pumpkin seeds in Aurora.

Region 8 (Clatsop, Tillamook)
Carol Marie Leuthold is a dairy farmer based in Cloverdale.

Region 9 (Polk, Yamhill)
Dean Freeborn produces grass seed, hay, and cattle in Rickreall.

Region 10 (Benton, Lincoln, Linn)
Peter Kenagy raises seed crops and u-pick pumpkins in in Albany.

Region 11 (Jackson, Josephine)
Dalton Straus operates a cattle ranch in Central Point.

Region 12 (Coos, Curry)
Sharon Waterman has a ranch in Bandon with timber, cattle, and sheep.

Region 13 (Malheur)
Dan Andersen is a cattle rancher from Ontario.

Region 14 (Columbia, Washington)
Larry Duyck raises a variety of berries in North Plains.

Region 15 (Marion)
Bruce Chapin grows cherries and hazelnuts in Salem.

Region 16 (Lane, Douglas)
Rick Epp raises hay in Roseburg.

Young Farmers & Ranchers Chair
Kathy Hadley grows a variety of seed crops, grain, cattle, and hay in Rickreall.

Ex Officio
Dr. Larry Curtis - Associate Dean, College of Ag Sciences, Oregon State University

For more information, email Tiffany Nino or call (503) 399-1701, ext. 301.




Comments are closed.